National Statement in Solidarity with Zapatistas

Here is an English translation of the just released National Statement in Solidarity with the Zapatistas:

The zapatistas are not alone!

END THE WAR AGAINST THE ZAPATISTA COMMUNITIES

We, the organizations, collectives, movements, networks, communities, peoples, families and individuals who are adherents or sympathizers of the Sixth Declaration of the Lacandón Jungle, women, men, children and elders of the entire country declare:

1. For almost a year, the harrasment, provocations, repression, militarization and aggressions against the indigenous zapatista communities have been worsening. The military incursion of this past June 4th is only the most visible sign of a strategy that seeks to attack the social base of the Zapatista Army of National Liberation (EZLN) and the heart of indigenous autonomy: the land and territory. We condemn and reject these actions and demand that they stop immediately.

2. This new offensive is articulated once again by paramilitary groups and by the State Government of Chiapas, as well as by the Federal Government. It is a political-military strategy that seeks to back zapatismo into a corner. Complicit in this strategy is the silence of the mass media and everyone who remains silent before the repression through which our zapatista sisters and brothers are living. We will not be silent. We demand an immediate halt to this offensive against the zapatista project, which represents an alternative for the peoples of the world.

3. Dignified autonomy is constructed in the councils of good government and the autonomous zapatista municipalities in rebellion, which we recognize as one of the most important alternatives for humanity. We join the process of defense of zapatista autonomy, that exists today under increasing risk with this new violent offensive.

4. We demand that the Federal and State government halt already the violent actions against the zapatista communities. To all the zapatista support bases, autonomous municipalities and councils of good government, as well as the EZLN itself, today we return to say YOU ARE NOT ALONE. We are with those of you who make up the Other Campaign, and from the entire country we send a message of support and solidarity.

5. It is the hour of mobilization and organization in defense and support of the EZLN. Before the drums of war it is necessary to organize now the civil and peaceful response from all the corners of the country.

THE ZAPATISTAS ARE NOT ALONE!
THE FEDERAL ARMY OUT OF CHIAPAS!
LONG LIVE THE INDIGENOUS PEOPLES IN RESISTANCE
LONG LIVE ZAPATISTA AUTONOMY
LONG LIVE THE ZAPATISTA ARMY OF NATIONAL LIBERATION

210 Collectives, organizations, communities, networks, movements, and 250 families and individuals from 27 states of the country: AGUASCALIENTES, BAJA CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, COAHUILA, COLIMA, CHIAPAS, CHIHUAHUA, DISTRITO FEDERAL, DURANGO, ESTADO DE MEXICO, GUANAJUATO, GUERRERO, HIDALGO, JALISCO, MICHOACAN, MORELOS, NUEVO LEON, OAXACA, PUEBLA, QUERETARO, SAN LUIS POTOSI, SINALOA, SONORA, TAMAULIPAS, TLAXCALA, VERACRUZ, YUCATAN, Germany, Argentina, the Spanish State, Basque Country, the United States of America, Sweden and Uruguay.

Adherentes individuales de La Otra Campaña en Ensenada- Baja California,
A la trinchera-DF,
Alianza Zapatista Magonista,
A.N.A.A.T.E- Yucatán,
Asamblea Nacional de Braceros,
Augasquentes de Galicia: centro cultural zapatista,
Biblioteca Popular Viviendo la utopía- Nuevo léon,
Bibaani – Oaxaca,
Bios Iguana-Colima
Brigadas Emiliano Zapata - edomex
Brújula Roja-DF,
Bloque de Fuerzas Proletarias- edomex,
Bloque Popular Revolucionario- Morelos,
Borrokan,
Caracol de Maíz,
Casa del Estudiante Vladimir Ilich Lenin- Michoacán
Casa de la Cultura Independiente Benito Juárez-DF,
Célula metropolitana Julio Chávez López-DF,
Centro de análisis Político e investigaciones sociales y económicas (CAPISE)- Chiapas,
Centro de apoyo comunitario trabajando unidos (CACTUS)-Oaxaca,
Centro de estudios para el desarrollo rural- Puebla,
Centro de Derechos Humanos Fray Bartolomé de Las Casas-Chiapas,
Centro de Reflexión Social y Comunicación Alternativa – Guanajuato
Centro Independiente de Noticias- DF,
CIOAC Roja – Guerrero,
Colectiva Feminista Binacional de Tijuana- Baja California,
Colectivo Acertijo-Tlaxcala,
Colectivo Arje- Querétaro,
Colectivo autónomo Magonista (CAMA)- DF
Colectivo cuadernos de la resistencia- Jalisco,
Colectivo Contra la Represión y la Impunidad del sistema social (CCRISIS)-Guerrero,
Colectivo contra la Tortura y la Impunidad (CCTI)-DF,
Colectivo Cosme Damián- Baja California,
Colectivo Cortamortaja- Jalapa
Colectivo ChicagOtra- Chicago,
Colectivo de abogados zapatistas-DF,
Colectivo de Apoyo a los zapatistas Gotemburgo-Suecia,
Colectivo de Akatingo- Puebla,
Colectivo de Cultura Alternativa "Lo de menos"-Colima,
Colectivo de Estudiantes- Aguascalientes,
Colectivo de Estudios de Derecho Crítico (RADAR),
Colectivo de Exmoradores- Proyecto Lenin- Michocán,
Colectivos de La Otra campaña en Colima,
Colectivo de trabajo sexual del CNUC "mujeres por su dignidad"-Tlaxcala,
Colectivo Dignidad rebelde por Huauchinango- Puebla
Colectivo de la revista el vicionudo comixxx-Puebla,
Colectivo de Solidaridad de Barcelona con la rebelión zapatista,
Colectivo en rebeldía Suljaa'- Guerrero,
Colectivo Espiral 7- Puebla,
Colectivo feminista Cihuatlahtolli- Veracruz,
Colectivo Guiee Tiqui- Oaxaca,
Colectivo Hagamos el Cambio-Colima,
Colectivo Héroes de Ocosingo-San Luis Potosí,
Colectivo Kahuin- DF
Colectivo La Semilla –Jalisco,
Colectivo la tripulación del Viejo Antonio- Morelos,
Colectivo Los Angeles,
Colectivo Machetemagazine,
Colectivo mentes autónomas,
Colectivo Mezcala- Jalisco
Colectivo Mujeres por un Mundo Nuevo-Colima
Colectivo Nuevo Huachichil- San Luis Potosí,
Colectivo Nachicocom deSotuta- Yucatán
Colectivo Nixticul - Jalisco
Colectivo Ollín Mexica- DF,
Colectivo Poder Autónomo-Argentina,
Colectivo Radio Digna- Baja California,
Colectivo Radio Totopo-Juchitá n-Oaxaca,
Colectivo 'Red Latina sin fronteras'-Suecia
Colectivo Resistencia Autónoma -Baja California,
Colectivo Rincón Rupestre- Yucatán,
Colectivo Roberto Iriarte,
Colectivo Sacco y Vanzetti - Jalisco
Colectivo Salamandra- Puebla,
Colectivo Sexto Sol-Oaxaca,
Colectivos Unidos de Zumpango-edomex. ,
Colectivo Tlacuaches mojaos- Veracruz
Colectivo Tod@s somos pres@s- Oaxaca
Colectivo Un granito de café-DF;
Colectivo Votán Zapata Coyoacán-DF;
Colectivo Ya basta- Baja California
Colectivo Zapatista de Oaxaca;
Colectivo Zapatista Neza- Edomex,
Colectivo Zapateando- Guanajuato
Colectivo Zihuatlán-Guerrero,
Comisión de Apoyo a la unidad y reconciliació n comunitaria (CORECO)- Chiapas,
Comisión de Derechos Humanos y laborales del Valle de Tehuacan-Puebla,
Comité Cabañas-DF,
Comité de base Ricardo Flores Magón-DF,
Comité de Familiares y Amigos de Secuestrados, desaparecidos y asesinados en Guerrero,
Comité Estudiantil Metropolitano- DF,
Comité Eureka – Guerrero,
Comité Verdad, Justicia y Libertad Jacobo y Gloria-DF,
Comité por la defensa de los derechos indígenas (CODEDI)-Oaxaca,
Comité Promotor de la Otra Campaña Mazatl- Sinaloa;
Comunidad de San Pedro Yosotatu-Oaxaca,
Consejo autónomo regional de la Zona Costa de Chiapas,
Consejo Ciudadano Unihidalguense (Unión Hidalgo)-Oaxaca,
Consejo de ancianas y ancianos de Ranchu Gubiña-Oaxaca,
Consejo de Ejidos y Comunidades opositoras a la presa La Parota (CECOP)-Guerrero,
Consejo de Lucha Pame de Rayón, Tamasopo y Alaquines- San Luis Potosí;
Consejo Indígena Popular de Oaxaca-Ricardo Flores Magón (CIPO-RFM),
Consejo Nacional Urbano y Campesino (CNUC)-Tlaxcala,
Consejo Regional de pueblos indígenas nahuas y nuntaj+yi del Sur de Veracruz,
Cooperativa de Medios Libertas Anticorp,
Cooperativa de TrabajoAutogestivo"Regeneración"-DF,
Cooperativa Huachichil de Coahuila,
Cooperativa Materu k´urhinta-Michoacá n,
Cooperativa de trabajo hormiga/666ismocrit ico-DF,
Coordinadora anticapitalista Ché Guevara- DF,
Coordinadora de la sociedad civil de la región de Orizaba- Veracruz,
Coordinadora Estatal de Trabajadores de la Educación en Guerrero (CETEG),
Coordinadora del Movimiento Amplio Popular-San Luis Potosí,
Coordinadora Maxei- Querétaro,
Coordinadora Regional de Autoridades comunitarias (CRAC)-Guerrero (Comité Ejecutivo de la Policía comunitaria, casas de justicia y seguridad comunitaria de San Luis Acatlán, Espino Blanco, Zitlaltepec, Comité Ejecutivo de la figura jurídica).
Coordinadora valle de Chalco-Edomex,
Cuna del Viento- La venta-Oaxaca,
Defensa y Promoción de los Derechos Humanos Emiliano Zapata-Tamaulipas,
Despertar Proletario,
Diáspora Vasca,
Editorial Lucia Zenteno- Oaxaca
Escuela de Cultura Popular Mártires del 68-DF,
Espacio social y cultural La Karakola-DF,
Fanzine Asfixia,
Fanzine Germinal,
Fanzine prisión demolición,
Fanzine por los de adentro,
Föreningen 'Cruz del Sur'-Suecia,
Föreningen 'Resistencia Vencerá'- Suecia,
Föreningen Syd i fokus- Suecia,
Frente Cívico Tonalteco- Chiapas
Frente del Pueblo,
Frente de Pueblos en Defensa de la Tierra- San Salvador Atenco,
Frente Popular Francisco Villa Independiente- UNOPII- DF,
Frente Único Estatal de Representantes Sindicales Autónomos (FUERZA)-Guerrero,
Galería Autónoma CU,
Gruppe B.A.S.T.A- Alemania,
Grupo colectivo independiente Binni Cubi-Unión Hidalgo-Oaxaca,
Grupo de madres de desaparecidos políticos de Chihuahua,
Grupo ETC México,
Grupo Salud y Conciencia-DF,
Grupo Solidario La venta-Oaxaca,
Gubiña XXI AC- Oaxaca,
jóvenes en resistencia alternativa- DF
Jóvenes Lagartos-Coahuila,
Jóvenes por el socialismo- Nuevo León,
Juventud Comunista de México,
Juventudes revolucionarias Libertarias- Tlaxcala,
Juventud zapatista con la comandanta Ramona-Guanajuato
Kolectivo El rebelde- Yucatán
komal Collective (esténcil)- Estado de México
Laboratorio de Fotografía-DF,
La furia de las calles-DF,
La neta amorfa- San Luis Potosí
La otra en Coyoacán- DF
La otra juventud Turula- Chiapas
La otra León- Guanajuato
La otra sur-poniente- DF,
La Rabiosa Radio-Puebla
La sexta Querétaro,
'Latina' Latinoamerikanska Kooperationsfö reningen- Suecia
La Voladora Radio (Amecameca),
Maderas del Pueblo del Sureste- Chiapas,
Movimiento de Artesanos Indígenas Zapatistas (MAIZ)
Movimiento de Cultura Popular- Yucatán,
Movimiento de Lucha Popular (MLP),
Movimiento de Unificación y Lucha Triqui (MULT)- Oaxaca,
Mujeres de Rincón de Chautla, Mpio. de Chilapa-Guerrero,
Mujeres y la Sexta DF-edomex,
Municipio Autónomo de San Juan Copala-Oaxaca,
Noticias de la rebelión-DF,
Okupa TV-DF,
Organización Campesina Emiliano Zapata- OCEZ-UNOPI-I- Chiapas,
Organizaciones Indias Por los Derechos Humanos de Oaxaca-OIDHO,
Organización Zapatista "Educación para la liberación de nuestros pueblos"-DF,
Pallasos en Rebeldía de Galicia y Catalunya,
Partido de los Pobres,
Radio Ñomndaa la palabra del agua-Guerrero
Radio Okupa-DF,
Radio Zapatista-Californi a,
Raza Press and Media Association- California,
Red caracol,
Red de colectivos de la otra campaña en el Istmo de Tehuantepec- Oaxaca,
Red de radios y TV comunitarias indígenas del sureste mexicano,
Red de Salud para las comunidades indígenas en resistencia en Chiapas-DF,
Red de solidaridad con Chiapas de Vicente López-Argentina,
Red de solidaridad con Chiapas- Mendoza-Argentina,
Red Mexicana de Acción Frente al Libre Comercio (RMALC),
Red Nacional contra la represión y por la solidaridad,
Red Unidos Por los Derechos Humanos – Veracruz,
Resistencias Enlazando Dignidad Movimiento y Corazón Zapatista (REDMYC)-DF
Regeneración Radio-DF,
Revista Ce-acatl- DF,
Revista Palabras Pendientes DF,
Rojos y Anarquistas Skinheads RASH- Guadalajara,
Sublevarte Colectivo-DF,
Taller autónomo Guadalupe Posada-DF,
Taller de Desarrollo Comunitario (TADECO)- Guerrero
Taller Integral Arquitect@z- DF
Taller Ricardo Flores Magón- DF
Unión Campesina Obrera y Popular de Izquierda Independiente (UCOPI-UNOPI- I)-Guanajuato,
Unión de Comuneros Náhuatl de Atzacoaloya y sus 15 anexos
Unión de Defensa de la raza maya- Yucatán
Unión de Vecinos y Damnificados 19 de septiembre (Uvyd-19)- DF,
Unión Popular Apìzaquense Democrática e Independiente- Tlaxcala,
Unidad Obrera y Socialista (UNIOS)-DF,
Universidad de la Tierra en Oaxaca,
Vänskapföreningen Sverige-Uruguay- Suecia
video Club Utopía- DF
Voces oaxaqueñas construyendo autonomía y libertad (V.O.C.A.L.)

Familia Morales Alcocer; Familia Ortega Elorza; Familia Pérez Bustillo; Familia Sánchez Piña (Ricardo Antonio Sánchez Piña, Héctor Ricardo Sánchez, Ma. Esther Piña Soria); La Rueka (Felipe I. Echenique, Carmen García Bermejo; León Felipe Echenique Romero); Abel Miranda, Adriana del Moral Espinosa, África Hernández, Agustina Soto Luna, Aidé Arévalo Picazo, Alejandrino González, Alejandro de la Torre, Alejandro Eguia-lis, Alejandro Reyes, Alfonso Vargas Muñoz, Alfredo Duarte Corte, Alma Idalia Kullick Lackner, Alma Eréndira Sandoval Carrillo, Alfonso Reyes, Alfredo Sabido, Amaranta Ramírez Terrazo, Ambrosio Coctecon, Ana Paola Mendoza García, Ana Patricia Peña Valenzuela, Andrea Patricia Gallegos Alanís, Andrea Sánchez Martínez, Andrés Nájera Hdez., Angel de Jesús Lopez, Angel Fermín García Lara, Angélica Trujillo Hernández, Anselmo A., Antonio Pastro García, Arafat Angulo Perkings, Ari David Salinas Castro, Arelhy Valenzuela Rascón Carlos Cervantes, Arturo Cuevas Manzanares, Arturo Landeros, Aurelio Banda, Azalia Hernández Rodríguez, B lanca Gpe. Durán Fernández, Braulio Candia Perez, Brisceida Aguayo Rivera, Brunilda Pinto, Bruno Firpo, Carla Zamora, Carlos Alegre, Carlos Cacay, Carlos Miguel Luna Zavala, Carlos Omar Hernández Pérez, Carolina Levario Gim, César Silva Montes, Claudio Tejada,Corina Caraza Machorro, Cristina del Carmen Hernández, Daniel Campos Chávez, Daniel Gonzalo Morales Ramírez, David Barrios Rodríguez; David Hernández, David Madrid, David Pérez, David Telic Mtz, Demetrio Romero Juárez, Deyanira Cortés Martínez, Diana Fimbres Delgado, Diana María Rodríguez Vértiz, Diego Canales, Dolores Marisa Martínez Moscoso, Doroteo Arellano Palacios, Dulce María Trejo, Egardo Josefat Badial Velásquez, Edna Estevez Zamudio, Efraín Flores Iglesias, Elia Alicia Crotte Franco; Elizabeth Manjares Cunas, Enrique Espinosa Mancilla, Enrique Vargas, Esmeralda Ochoa Vega, Esther Gallardo, Ezequiel Esteves, F abian Ofendis Aloy, Facundo Raúl Quinteros, Faustino Mendez, Felipe de Jesús Toussaint Loera, Felipe Martínez López, Felipe Reyes Guadalupe, Fernando Escobar Tabera, Fernando Hernández, Fernando Medina "Ictus", Francisco Tomás Reséndiz, G abriel García Martínez, Gaudencio Mejia, Genaro Vázquez, Gerardo León, Germán Cabañas, Geovanni Duran Can, Gustavo Esteva, Guillermo Cassani, Guillermo Villaseñor García, Gustavo García Rojas, Hermelando Salazar, Hilaria Viveros, Hugo Daniel Padilla, Ignacio Salgado, Iker Sagastibeltza Galárraga, Irantzu Sagarminaga, Irma Melchor, Isauro Canxoc, Ismael Bandolero Durán, Ismael Castio, Ismael Ortega, Ismene Figueroa López, Israel Espinosa, Itzel rivera Melgarejo, Ivan R. Leon, Iván Prado, Ivonne del Valle W, Jacinto Robles Pérez, Jagoba Epalza Uriarte, Javier Alejandro Castro, Javier Andrade, Javier Gallardo, Javier Hernández Alpizar, Javier Miranda, Jessica Rivera, Jesús Banda, Jesús Saavedra, Joel Tejeda, Jordi Anguera Aguas, Jorge Alastra, Jorge Arriaga, Jorge García Hernández, Jorge Juárez, Jorge Medina, Jorge Melo Bahena, Jorge Vargas, José Alberto Benítez Oliva, José Armando Sánchez, José Antonio Wong Soto, Josefat Badial Velásquez, José Castañeda, José Luis Ávila, José Luis C H., José Rafael Murúa Manríquez, José Raúl Linares Pérez; José Santos Cervantes, José Teodoro Hernández, Joshua Arale Gómez Jacinto, Josué Vergara; Juan Anzaldo Meneses, Juan Carlos Dávalos Alcántar, Juan Carlos Masón, Juan Javier Reta Némiga, Juan Luis Segura Cortés, Juan Manuel Guti Jime, Juan Manuel Pascual Alarcón Sánchez, Juan M. Moreno, Juan Pablo Narváez del Toro, Juan Pablo Nava Gómez, Juan Sera Real, Julio César Tejeda, Justino Galeana Portillo, Karla Barrios Rodríguez, Kátsica Betsabé Mayoral Landa, Laura Mateo González, Leo Osorio Marza, León Chávez Texeiro; Lilia Erika Lemus Flores, Liliana Galaviz López, Liliana García Sánchez, Luis Blanco Téllez, Luis Carlos Velásquez, Luis Muñoz Vásquez, Luz del Carmen Flores Villalva, Manuel Martínez Morales, Marcelino Guzmán Bomel, Marcelo Santos, Margarita Rosas, Margarita Villanueva, Maria Antonia Mora Brito, Ma. De Jesús Cisneros, María del Carmen Banda, María de la Cruz Jaimes García, Maria del Rocío Juárez Nogueira, Marco Antonio Salazar, María Maraña, Marlen Castro Pérez Maria, Noaly Kullick, María Valdés Valdés, Mario Sánchez, Marifé García López, Marisol Valenzuela Lara, Marlene Hernández López, Marta Piña, Martín González, Mauricio Ocampo Campos, Mayra Ledesma Arronte, Michel Inzunza Beltrán, Miguel Angel Wong Soto, Miguel Jiménez Soto, Miriam Lunar, Mirna Valdés Viveros, MoJairo Guarneros Sosa, Mónica Hernández, Monika Mena, Montserrat Balcorta Sobrino, Monsserrat Sánchez Moreno, Nada Jabalí, Nicolás López Cruz, Nicte-Há Dzib Soto, Oliverio Castillo Canche, Omar Juárez Vazquez, Oralba Castillo Nájera, Pablo Maldonado, Pablo Medrano, Palemon Suastegui, Patricia Parga, Patricia de Oteyza, Paulina Fernández, Petra Toscazo, Piere López, Porfirio Lapa Muñoz, Prisicila Valenzuela Moreno, Quirino Santiago, Rafael Chávez Rivera; Rafael Encarnación Faustino, Rafael Rubén Borbon Sequeiros, Rafael Sevilla Zapata, Ramón Vera Herrera, Raúl Zibechi, Raymundo Flores Delgadillo, René Torres Bejarano; Ricardo Avila Anzures, Ricardo Netzahuatl, Ricardo Ramírez, Rita Schwarzbeck Morales, Roberto Mellado, Rocío Landi, Rocío Vivar Soriano, Rodolfo Chan, Rogelio Hernández, Rogelio Hernández Sánchez, Rogelio Marcial Vázquez, Romeo López Camacho, Rosa María Moreno Ramírez, Rosalba Campos Chávez, Rosalía López Paniagua, Rubén Darío Silva Morales, Saltiel Rodríguez, Samantha Barrón González, Sandra Sánchez Palacios, Santiago Bernabé Socorro, Sara Trejo Ocaña, Sebastián Gómez Pétersen, Sylvia Zamudio Vega, Sonia Vázquez, Susana Etchegoyen, Susana Esmeralda Cervantes Reyes, Tadeo Leyva López, Tito Fernando Piñeda Verdugo, Tonatiuh Ramírez Rocha, Uriel Alonso Santos, Verónica Munier, Vicente Torres Lucena, Víctor Ariel Bárcenas Delgado, Víctor García Olmedo, Víctor Hernández Zamudio, Victor Manuel González, Wendy Pantoja, Xarlo Etxezaharreta, Xavier Pin Vázquez, Ximena Alvarez Heduán.

If you wish to add yourself to this declaration send your name and school, state or country, or the complete name of your organization to lista_jra[at]yahoo.com.mx

NOTE 1: The majority of those who signed this text are adherents to the Sixth Declaration of the Lacandón Jungle, nevertheless there are also some collectives, organizations and people here who are not.

NOTE 2: This is only a small part of who makes up the Other Campaign

 

User login

Navigation

About RJ Maccani